Jojoba Oil Golden

iso certificate
Get a quote
SDS Request
Get a Quick Quote Now
Select Packaging

Get a quote
For more information call
phone_icon
(914) 654-6800
or email
mail_icon
INFO@PARCHEM.COM
For more information
Product Description
Product

Jojoba Oil Golden

CAS

61789-91-1

Formula

N/A

Synonym
-; Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba; Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax is the wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis, Simmondsiaceae.
Typical Product Specifications
Iodine Value
80 - 90
Oleic Acid (C18:1)
8.0 %
Free Fatty Acid
2.0% max
Gadoleic Acid (C20:1)
71.5%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1)
1.0%
Behenic Acid (C22)
1.0%
Nervonic Acid (C24:1)
2.0%
Saponification Value
90 - 98
Flavor
Bland
Color Lovibond 5 1/4
10.0 R max.
Erucic Acid (C22:1)
14.0%
Peroxide Value
max. 8.0
Palmitic Acid (C16)
2.5%
Notes

Jojoba Oil is used in a number of cosmetic formulations and applications for its theraputic properties.  It is also used in pharmaceutical formulations as an emulsifier and viscosity modifier.

 

Use: HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Class
Industry
Functions
Get a quote
Get a quote
Get a quote
SDS Request
For more information call
phone_icon
(914) 654-6800
or email
mail_icon
INFO@PARCHEM.COM
For more information
Product Description
Product

Jojoba Oil Golden

CAS

61789-91-1

Formula

N/A

Synonym
-; Waxes and Waxy substances, jojoba; Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Wax is the wax obtained from the seed of the jojoba, Simmondsia Chinensis, Simmondsiaceae.
Typical Product Specifications
Iodine Value
80 - 90
Oleic Acid (C18:1)
8.0 %
Free Fatty Acid
2.0% max
Gadoleic Acid (C20:1)
71.5%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1)
1.0%
Behenic Acid (C22)
1.0%
Nervonic Acid (C24:1)
2.0%
Saponification Value
90 - 98
Flavor
Bland
Color Lovibond 5 1/4
10.0 R max.
Erucic Acid (C22:1)
14.0%
Peroxide Value
max. 8.0
Palmitic Acid (C16)
2.5%
Notes

Jojoba Oil is used in a number of cosmetic formulations and applications for its theraputic properties.  It is also used in pharmaceutical formulations as an emulsifier and viscosity modifier.

 

Use: HAIR CONDITIONING, SKIN CONDITIONING, VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Class
Industry
Functions
Get a quote
Get a quote